PRIVACY POLICY

CLAIM MANAGEMENT GROUP

Introduction

This Privacy Policy details the privacy practices of Claim Management Group.  We have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness, Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy as we respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your personal information.  In this Privacy Policy we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us, regarding the use of your personal information. This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information that we collect through websites operated by us and does not relate to information which we collect “offline”. There is a separate Data Protection Policy which is available on request which details how we collect and process personal information which is collected manually.  By willingly providing personal and other information to us you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. You may withdraw your consent at any time by emailing us at info@cmg-group.com or by writing to  Claim Management Group, The Square, Cloghan, Co Offaly, Ireland

 Claim Management Group have the utmost respect for the privacy of all our clients’ and all who visit our websites. We are committed to processing personal information in accordance with current Data Protection legislation, EU GDPR (EU 2016/679) and The Data Protection Act 2018. We will only use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to read this policy, to understand what types of information we collect, and how we use or disclose it.

Who Are We?

We are CMG Claims Limited, t/a Mid-West Assessors, Sperrin Loss Assessors, Clearys Loss Assessors and Insurance Services, King Loss Assessors & Claim Management Group Ltd.  Registered in Dublin, Ireland, C.R.O. Number 234164, and regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland. Our Registered Office is The Square, Cloghan, Co Offaly, Ireland. established in 1995. Claim Management Group are an innovative business that specialises in claims investigation and management services. Our client base encompasses, domestic, commercial, and corporate clients.

In accordance with current Data Protection legislation, Claim Management Group are identified as a Data Controller, there may be occasions when Claim Management Group are also identified as a Data Processor.

How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you when you register on our website, either by email, or by filling out a form. The personal information that we collect enables us to respond effectively to your requests for our customised services. Information that we will process in connection with our services includes, your name, company name, email address, postal address, phone number(s) and any other information that itself can identify or, when tied to the above information, may identify you as a specific individual. There may be occasions when it is necessary to collect financial information relating to the services, we provide. The above detailed list is not exhaustive, taking into consideration the wide variety or services that Claim Management Group provide and deliver.

We collect the domain names and IP addresses of our visitors for statistical purposes, to measure use, to improve the content or responsiveness of the Site or to customise the content or layout of the Site for the individual visitor. We do not disclose this information Third Parties’.

Claim Management Group use a variety of social media platforms, personal information may be collected from these platforms.

Do we use Cookies?

Yes. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it.  We use one type of cookie to maintain your login information for as long as you are using the site. No personal information is stored in this cookie and the cookie is deleted from your computer when you leave the Site.  Our second cookie type simply identifies you as you move throughout the Site, providing faster, personalised access to view various site pages.

Google Analytics

Claim Management Group uses Google Analytics to analyse its website performance.  The information Google Analytics gathers using our websites’ cookies generate generic reports about the use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the U.S.  If the IP anonymization is activated, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement of the European Economic Area.  In exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the U.S.

On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider.  Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser.  However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to the full functionality of this website.  Furthermore, you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under

  • https://tools.google.com/dipage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at:

Third-Party Sites

Our website may contain links to other third-party sites.  When you click on one of these links you are visiting a website operated by someone other than Claim Management Group and the operator of that website may have a different privacy policy.  We are not responsible for their individual privacy practices, so we encourage you to investigate the privacy policies of such third-party operators.

Children

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age.  No one under age 13 may provide any information to us through the Site.  We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13.  If you re under 13, do not access, use, or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features.  If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without parental consent will delete that information.  If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13 please contact us by sending an email to info@cmg-group.com alternatively, you can write  writing to us at  Claim Management Group, The Square, Cloghan, Co Offaly, Ireland.

How we use your Personal Information

As Data Controller and Data Processor Claim Management Group will not under any circumstances, sell, share or rent this information to any other organisation in any way other (unless you have provided us with your explicit consent) other than what has been detailed in this Privacy Policy.

We will use your personal information to supply you with the services and support you request, and to provide you with updates on our services. Your personal information will also be used to evaluate our services. Your personal information will also be processed to respond to any questions and comments and to follow up on our customer service.  If necessary, to gain feedback on our services, and website, to tackle disputes, collect payments due or resolve outstanding issues, to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities.

Our Legal Basis to Process your Personal Information

We rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

CONTRACT: Where it is necessary to enter into and perform a contract to provide you  with our services, such as assessing suitability  for a service, including consider whether or not to offer to you the service, the price, the payment methods available and the conditions to attach. Managing services, we provide to you and updating your records.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS: Where it is in our Legitimate Interests to do so, such as, managing services we provide to you, updating your records, contacting you about your account and account payment (where appropriate).  To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.  To keep records of our communications with you and our staff.

LEGAL OBLIGATION: Where we are legally mandated to share your personal information with people or organisations such as regulatory bodies and Government Agencies.

CONSENT: Where you have willingly provided us with your personal information to enable us to provide our services and products.  You may withdraw your consent at any time in the future by emailing  us at info@cmg-group.com or by writing to us at  Claim Management Group, The Square, Cloghan, Co Offaly.

Sharing of personal information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to Third Parties your personally identifiable information.  Any personal information that you provide to us will be used for our purposes only. Your personal information will only be shared with individuals, Companies and Organisations identified in this Privacy Policy. There may be circumstances when it is necessary for us to share personal information with our Third-Party Stakeholders and Working Partners to enable us to deliver our services to you.  In such cases, our agreements with these Third Parties’ do not permit them to use personal information for purposes other than fulfilling those specific services or allow such Third Parties’ to further disclose your Personal Information. When necessary we may share your Personal Information within our Company Divisions, Holding Companies, Subsidiaries and Affiliates for the purpose of providing our products and services in an efficient manner. Your Personal Information only when necessary may be shared with our website administrator.

When we are legally obliged to share your personal information with either regulatory bodies or government agencies we will do so accordingly.

 

Data Transfers to Countries Outside The EU/EEA

It is not the practice of Claim Management Group to transfer personal information outside European territories.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Information?

We will retain your personal information for as long as we provide our services to you and have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you, and managing our operations.  Personal information will be retained by Claim Management Group in accordance with our legal obligations and our legitimate interests. We will not retain personal information for longer than is necessary.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Claim Management Group takes the security of your personal information seriously. We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information.  We take commercially reasonable steps to protect your personal information when you transmit it from your computer to the site and to protect such information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should be aware that no internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free.  E-mail sent to or from the site may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.  Where you use passwords, ID numbers or other special access features on this Site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Your Rights Under Data Protection Legislation

We detail below a list of the rights that all individuals have in accordance with current data protection legislation.  Not all rights are absolute and may only apply in certain circumstances.  Should you wish to exercise your rights at any time we will advise you if circumstances allow for the rights to be exercised.

The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

The right to restrict processing of your personal information

The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”)

Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you

Taking into consideration the size of our business we do not have a designated Data Protection Officer. However, should you wish to contact us regarding the manner we process your personal information you can send an email to gdpr@cmg.claims. You can also write to our Data Protection Compliance Manager, Mrs. Esther Howe, Claim Management Group, The Square, Cloghan, Co Offaly, Ireland

You also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection legislation. The Office of the Data Commissioner can be contacted at 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2.  Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We will make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, particularly when we make changes regarding how we process personal information and as our business and services expand.  Details of any changes made will be posted here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it.  By continuing to use our website after, we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the Privacy Policy as modified.

AUGUST 2020